Resident Experience Manager
Churches of Christ, Residential Aged Care – Stanthorpe, QLD
Permanent Full-Time
About the Role:
At Stanthorpe Aged Care, we’re looking for a warm, proactive, and people-focused Resident Experience Manager to join our aged care home. This is more than just a management role, it’s an opportunity to shape the everyday experience of our 102 residents by ensuring the home is safe, vibrant, welcoming, and deeply respectful of individual needs.
You’ll lead and inspire a dedicated team: including lifestyle, kitchen, cleaning, maintenance, and gardening and collaborate closely with our Service Manager and clinical staff to ensure everything runs smoothly and compassionately.
If you’re someone who thrives on making others feel valued and comfortable, this is the role for you.
Key responsibilities include:
About You
You are someone who cares deeply about people and wants every resident to feel seen, heard, and respected. You love finding ways to make things better, and you bring a solutions-focused mindset to your work. You understand that small details: a freshly made bed, a friendly chat, a warm meal can make a world of difference.
Essential:
Importantly, you will be someone who closely aligns with our organisational values of: Integrity, Compassion, Excellence & Courage.
About Us
We are one of Australia’s largest and most diverse not-for-profit organisations, with a legacy of care and compassion spanning over 140 years. Through our faith-based mission, the church and organisation work together to provide holistic support across family services, community housing, retirement living, home care, and residential aged care. With services across Queensland and Victoria.
Employee Benefits:
As a not-for-profit, employees can salary package up to $18,549 p.a. tax-free — $15,900 on everyday expenses and $2,649 on meals/entertainment, which can significantly increase your take-home pay. To find out what salary sacrificing can mean for you click here.
We offer generous annual leave, an Employee Assistance Program, a supportive work culture, and discounts at a range of retail outlets.
Ready to Make a Difference?
Visit www.cofc.com.au to learn more about us. Click Apply to submit your application today.
We actively encourage and invite applications from Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people for all our positions.
Applications will be assessed as they are received.
Type: Permanent
Category: Residential Aged Care
Reference ID: KV000015
Date Posted: 20/05/2026